Lean FIRE and Fat FIRE aren't different strategies. They're the same calculation with a different value in one place: your annual spending.
Yet that difference plays out very differently in the Netherlands from the United States, in a way rarely explained. State and occupational pensions are fixed amounts. For someone with low spending they cover half the problem. For someone with high spending, a fraction.
What is Lean FIRE?
Lean FIRE means your target is low because your spending is low. Roughly: living on €20,000 to €30,000 a year.
That requires choices. A smaller or cheaper home, one car or none, rarely eating out, holidays that don't involve flying. For some that's a sacrifice; for others it's precisely the life they want, and that distinction determines whether Lean FIRE is sustainable or a time bomb.
What is Fat FIRE?
Fat FIRE means keeping your current lifestyle entirely, or expanding it. Roughly: €60,000 a year and up.
No cutting back, but a considerably higher target and a longer road to it. Fat FIRE is more often the endpoint of a high income than of a high savings rate.
The spectrum, calculated
Someone wanting to stop at fifty, reaching state pension age at 67, with state and occupational pension together providing €30,000 a year. The bridge is seventeen years, at 4% real.
| Annual spending | Gap after 67 | Bridge | Phase 2 | Target | 25× rule | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €20,000 | €0 | €243,313 | €0 | €243,313 | €500,000 | 51% less |
| €25,000 | €0 | €304,142 | €0 | €304,142 | €625,000 | 51% less |
| €30,000 | €0 | €364,970 | €0 | €364,970 | €750,000 | 51% less |
| €40,000 | €10,000 | €486,627 | €128,343 | €614,970 | €1,000,000 | 39% less |
| €50,000 | €20,000 | €608,283 | €256,687 | €864,970 | €1,250,000 | 31% less |
| €60,000 | €30,000 | €729,940 | €385,030 | €1,114,970 | €1,500,000 | 26% less |
| €80,000 | €50,000 | €973,254 | €641,717 | €1,614,970 | €2,000,000 | 19% less |
| €100,000 | €70,000 | €1,216,567 | €898,403 | €2,114,970 | €2,500,000 | 15% less |
Look at the final column. The advantage a Dutch resident holds over the American rule of thumb runs from 51% at low spending to 15% at high.
The constant: state and occupational pension are always worth €385,030
Now look at the difference in absolute euros. From €30,000 of spending upwards it's identical everywhere: €385,030.
That's no coincidence. The present value of €30,000 a year in payments, beginning in seventeen years, is:
(€30,000 / 0.04) / 1.04¹⁷ = €385,030
That amount doesn't depend on what you spend. State and occupational pensions are fixed sums that don't move with your lifestyle. They're worth exactly the same to everyone, in euros.
But as a share of your target it differs enormously:
| Annual spending | Pensions cover |
|---|---|
| €25,000 | 51% of what you'd otherwise need |
| €40,000 | 39% |
| €60,000 | 26% |
| €100,000 | 15% |
This is the central insight of this article. Dutch conditions favour Lean FIRE far more strongly than Fat FIRE. Anyone wanting to live modestly gets half of it handed to them. Anyone wanting to live comfortably has to do most of it themselves.
The threshold at €30,000
There's a kink in the table worth examining. At spending of €30,000 or below, the phase 2 column is zero.
The reason: state and occupational pension deliver €30,000 a year together. If your spending is below that, there's no gap after 67. From that moment you have enough, full stop.
What remains is only the bridge. You need wealth to cover the years until your state pension date, and after that your portfolio has nothing left to do.
That makes Lean FIRE in the Netherlands a fundamentally different problem from the US. There, a lean saver still has to build a perpetual provision. Here it's a bridge with an end date: a finite, manageable sum.
Note that €30,000 is this article's example figure. Your threshold depends on your own state pension amount and pension accrual, which vary considerably. Check them with the SVB and on mijnpensioenoverzicht.nl.
What it means in years
Targets say less than timelines. Someone with €200,000 setting aside €20,000 a year:
| Annual spending | Target | Years to go |
|---|---|---|
| €25,000 | €304,142 | 4.8 |
| €40,000 | €614,970 | 15.4 |
| €60,000 | €1,114,970 | 26.5 |
| €80,000 | €1,614,970 | 34.2 |
Going from €25,000 to €40,000 of spending means waiting three times as long. From €40,000 to €80,000, more than twice again.
And this table flatters Fat FIRE, because it holds contributions at €20,000. In reality: anyone spending €80,000 and saving €20,000 earns €100,000 and has a 20% savings rate. Anyone spending €25,000 and saving €20,000 has a 44% savings rate. That difference in savings rate is the dominant factor in your timeline, and it pushes the same way.
The risks of Lean FIRE
Your margin is gone. At €25,000 of spending there's little room to cut back in a bad year. That flexibility is the most important safety valve in most plans.
Your spending figure probably isn't right. Lean calculations lean on a monthly budget that doesn't include the dentist, the broken washing machine and your sister's wedding. Use what you actually spent over twelve months, including everything irregular.
Living modestly at fifty differs from living modestly at eighty. Doing your own repairs, travelling slowly to travel cheaply, hiring no help, that works while your body cooperates. Healthcare and household help are precisely the costs that rise as your options narrow.
It's a choice that locks you in. Returning to the labour market after ten years away is harder than it looks, especially in a field that has moved on.
The risks of Fat FIRE
Your target moves with you. On a high income, lifestyle tends to grow with the career. Every increase in spending raises your target by twenty-five times that amount: a pay rise that lands entirely in your spending pushes your target further away rather than closer.
The timeline can grow too long to be called FIRE. Thirty-four years of saving to stop at fifty only works if you started at sixteen. At €80,000 of spending the question isn't whether it's possible, but whether it's still early retirement.
You depend more on returns. A larger target means a greater share of the outcome comes from growth rather than contributions, making you more exposed to disappointing years.
Where do you sit on the spectrum?
The useful question isn't which label fits but which amount.
Calculate your current annual spending: the real figure, across twelve months. That's your starting point. Then split it three ways: what you can't or won't change, what would disappear if you stopped working, and what's a choice.
That middle part is larger than people think. Commuting, office clothing, convenience meals on busy days, the second car. For many people, stopping work already saves several thousand a year without changing anything about their lifestyle.
Only the third part is the genuine lean-or-fat choice. And because every thousand euros there is worth twenty-five thousand of target, it deserves more attention than which label ends up on it.
How Gylder fits in
Both variants hang on the same figure: what you genuinely spend. Not what you think you spend, and not your monthly budget.
Gylder categorises your transactions automatically, with a model running entirely on its own servers, so your transaction details never leave, and shows spending by category with month-on-month comparison. Transfers between your own accounts and investment buys and sells are excluded, so the figure means something.
It also tracks your total wealth daily across all your accounts, and lets you set the calculated target with a target date. At lean spending levels you'll often see something surprising: how close the line already is.
What this doesn't tell you
The line between lean and fat is arbitrary. €30,000 in Amsterdam is a different thing from €30,000 in Zeeland. No amount determines the label.
Spending isn't flat across a life. The calculation holds it constant. In reality it falls for most people after seventy while healthcare costs rise. That makes the calculation err on the cautious side.
The model knows nothing about your household. Children, a partner who's in or out, an inheritance. All of it shifts everything.
Frequently asked questions
What's the difference between Lean FIRE and Fat FIRE? Only your spending level. Lean is roughly €20,000 to €30,000 a year, Fat €60,000 and above. The calculation is identical.
Why is Lean FIRE so much easier in the Netherlands? Because state and occupational pensions are fixed amounts. At low spending they cover roughly half of what you'd otherwise need; at high spending only 15%.
Is it true I need nothing after my state pension date? If your spending is below state plus occupational pension combined, yes. Then you only have to bridge the years until that date. Do check your own amounts, as they vary considerably.
Is Lean FIRE riskier? In one respect yes: you have less room to cut back in a bad year. That flexibility is the main buffer in most plans.
Can I move from lean to fat? In principle, but every €1,000 of extra annual spending demands €25,000 of extra wealth. Going from €25,000 to €40,000 means saving another €310,828.